Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 27 Apr.'18 / 17:23
Wess Mitchell, the Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs, will visit Georgia “to reinforce U.S. support for Georgia’s aspirations to integrate into Euro-Atlantic institutions,” the State Department said yesterday.
In Tbilisi, the Assistant Secretary will meet with senior government officials, as well as with other political leaders and civil society representatives. He will also address the NATO-Georgia Public Diplomacy Forum on Monday.
The Assistant Secretary’s visit to Georgia is part of his diplomatic tour in Europe. Today, Mitchell joined the U.S. Secretary of State, Mike Pompeo, in Brussels for NATO ministerial. From Georgia, he will travel to Ukraine.
Mitchell, who was appointed to the post by President Donald Trump in October 2017, served previously as the President of the Center for European Policy Analysis, a Washington D.C.-based think tank.
In his capacity as the Assistant Secretary, Wess Mitchell is responsible for diplomatic relations with 50 countries in Europe and Eurasia, including Georgia, as well as with NATO, OSCE and the European Union.